Practice Area Reference
[…] That request waives the right to a formal or informal review hearing.

DHSMV is taking the position that the date of the DUI arrest controls. So, for example, if the arrest and notice of suspension are dated before July 1, 2013 there is no option to avoid the “hard time” suspension by immediately requesting a “review of eligibility.” However, if the DUI arrest date and/or notice of suspension are dated July 1, 2013, or later, then the new regulations apply.

The New Formal Review Hearing Process

Florida Statute Section 322.2615 (amended)

Florida Statute Section 322.2615, “Suspension of license; right to review” will provide:

“[t]he driver may request a formal or informal review of the suspension by the department within 10 days after the date of issuance of the notice of suspension or may request a review of eligibility for a restricted driving privilege under s. 322.271(7).“

Florida Statute Section 322.271(7) (amended)

Effective July 1, 2013, Florida Statute Section 322.271(7) will provide: