Practice Area Reference
[…] The Florida legislature considered this remedy as necessary, but it also recognized the strict liability standard to be rather harsh. The legislation was intended to limit the types of defense available to the dog's owner to escape paying for the damages.

Under Florida Statute Section 767.01, "Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to a person..." under a strict liability standard that does not require any showing that the owners knew of the dogs dangerous propensities to attack or bite a human being.

Under Florida Statutes Section 767.04, "the owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place... is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten...."